DC reset

DC reset

Postby manu_81 » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:04 am

My DC is no updated when exporting. It's weird because all other things export properly: FA claims, strategies, etc ... I have updated to the last version but the problem persists.
manu_81
Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:15 pm

Re: DC reset

Postby AKH » Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:36 am

remember to click the save button after setting it.
User avatar
AKH
Moderator
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: DC reset

Postby manu_81 » Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:09 am

Yes, I'm sure I've done it correctly. I've been having this issue for some time.
manu_81
Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:15 pm

Re: DC reset

Postby manu_81 » Mon Mar 23, 2020 2:45 pm

Any idea?
manu_81
Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:15 pm

Re: DC reset

Postby Brooks_Piggott » Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:21 pm

The DC's get reset if they're invalid, or possibly on CPU control, or if the user isn't clicking save on them prior to exporting. I'm assuming the export is working if all of the other data is coming across.
User avatar
Brooks_Piggott
Moderator
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: DC reset

Postby manu_81 » Tue Mar 24, 2020 2:02 pm

Brooks_Piggott wrote:The DC's get reset if they're invalid, or possibly on CPU control, or if the user isn't clicking save on them prior to exporting. I'm assuming the export is working if all of the other data is coming across.


It's not on CPU control, I click save after every change in every formation ... I'll make some tests later on.
manu_81
Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:15 pm

Re: DC reset

Postby manu_81 » Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:57 am

I think I found the issue. I was leaving WR3 and TE2 empty for I and Pro formations since those are not used. However, it seems that if any spot is left empty despite not being used the game considers the DC invalid and resets.
manu_81
Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:15 pm

Re: DC reset

Postby Brooks_Piggott » Wed Mar 25, 2020 10:06 am

The packages can be used across different formations, so they have to be filled out fully. The game doesn't know if you only use Package #5 with IFormation. Same with the defensive packages... they have to be filled out even if some of those positions aren't used in various formations.
User avatar
Brooks_Piggott
Moderator
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: Austin, TX


Return to DDS: Pro Football 2020 General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests